AWC 2019

Symposium on Water Chemistry and Corrosion in Nuclear Power Plants in Asia 2019

  • September 24 (Tue) ~ 27 (Fri), 2019
  • Grand Ambassador Seoul Pullman, Seoul, Korea
About Seoul, Korea

Visa Requirements

Home > About Seoul, Korea > Visa Requirements

All visitors to enter the Korea must have a valid passport and visa. Visitors with roundtrip tickets from countries who have a special agreement with Korea may be exempt from the visa requirement, and can stay in Korea visa-free for up to 30 days, or 90 days, depending on the type of agreement between two countries. Please contact the Korean embassy or a consulate in your country as early as possible.

Application for Visas

  • Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain a visa before entering Korea.
  • Nationals of those countries or regions with which Korea has signed a visa waiver agreement can enter without a visa, on the condition that they do not engage in remunerative activities during their stay.
    ※ Check the list of “Countries under visa exemption agreement” – Click here
  • Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad.
  • Visa applicants are required to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-size color photograph, and other relevant documents as determined by their status of stay.
  • If you need more information to find which visa suits you, please visit Korea Visa Portal.
AWC 2019 Secretariat: c/o The Plan Co.
3F, JUNG E&C Bldg., 31-5, Seocho-daero 58-gil, Seocho-gu, Seoul 06632 Korea
Organized by Korean Nuclear Society
(34166) 대전광역시 유성구 유성대로 794, 4층(장대동, 뉴토피아빌딩)
  • 사업자번호 : 217-82-00453
  • 대표자 : 김명현
  • T. +82-42-826-2614